Extended observation on a nearly 5 year old
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Registered Childminder since
    June 12
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Extended observation on a nearly 5 year old

    Hi

    Firstly just wanted to say thank you to Sarah for helping me with my last question. x

    I am just doing an extended obs on a child who will be 5 next summer. She has reached nearly all the early learning goals in the development matters guidelines so just wondering what I would need to write on the obs and also how I go forward with future planning for her? I Know i need to do her learning journey untill next sept.

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    not where I should be...
    Posts
    10,845
    Registered Childminder since
    Aug 94
    Latest Inspection Grade
    Good
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Under the new EYFS the final date is 30th June as far as I know. This is when the final report has to be done so I am concluding that is it.

    If the little one is nearly 5 isn't school doing this or do you still have one at home? I wouldn't do much as the school are responsible for the EYFS as the child is there the majority of the time.
    Debbie

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,783
    Registered Childminder since
    Nov 10
    Latest Inspection Grade
    Outstanding
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    So she is in full time school and you are doing wrap-around care before/after school and holidays?

    If so then you do not need to be doing much at all, just keeping in touch with school and complementing and supporting her learning there (EYFS Section 1, 1.3). I would not be doing Obs really, just at scrap book she can put things in herself about what she's done with you.

  4. Likes Chatterbox Childcare, loocyloo liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Registered Childminder since
    June 12
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Ok thanks, yes she is in full time school. I thought you had to do a learning journey until she is actually 5 which she won't be until next summer.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,783
    Registered Childminder since
    Nov 10
    Latest Inspection Grade
    Outstanding
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kacy2kate View Post
    Ok thanks, yes she is in full time school. I thought you had to do a learning journey until she is actually 5 which she won't be until next summer.
    Read EYFS 1.3- that is exactly what you need to do. Your 'LJ' is the scrap book that she is now old enough to take control of and choose what photos/art work she puts in. Keep in touch with school- if there is a particular topic they are doing then you can follow the theme, or help her with her reading or any homework, that kind of thing. She is now the responsibility of the school, you are just 'wrap-around care'. If she was falling behind in any areas then you could work with school/parents to support, but sounds like she is doing well. Relax!

  7. #6
    Simona Guest

    Default

    For a child of that age what is required is the (EYFSP) Early Years Foundation Stage Profile, unless the child is with you full time and not at school at all, it is the school that completes this

    Where children are in a setting and not in school (very unlikely) the LA has a duty to help filling the EYFSP...the data for this must be reported to the DfE

    Look at EYFS p 11-12

    Assessment at the end of the EYFS – the Early Years Foundation Stage Profile (EYFSP)

    2.6 In the final term of the year in which the child reaches age five, and no later than 30 June in that term, the EYFS Profile must be completed for each child. The Profile provides parents and carers, practitioners and teachers with a well-rounded picture of a child’s knowledge, understanding and abilities, their progress against expected levels, and their readiness for Year 1. The Profile must reflect: ongoing observation; all relevant records held by the setting; discussions with parents and carers, and any other adults whom the teacher, parent or carer judges can offer a useful contribution.

    2.7 Each child’s level of development must be assessed against the early learning goals (see Section 1). Practitioners must indicate whether children are meeting expected levels of development, or if they are exceeding expected levels, or not yet reaching expected levels (‘emerging’). This is the EYFS Profile.

    2.8 Year 1 teachers must be given a copy of the Profile report together with a short commentary on each child’s skills and abilities in relation to the three key characteristics of effective learning (see paragraph 1.10). These should inform a dialogue between Reception and Year 1 teachers about each child’s stage of development and learning needs and assist with the planning of activities in Year 1.

    2.9 Schools6 must share the results of the Profile with parents and/or carers, and explain to them when and how they can discuss the Profile with the teacher7 who completed it. For children attending more than one setting, the Profile must be completed by the school where the child spends most time. If a child moves to a new school during the academic year, the original school must send their assessment of the child’s level of development against the early learning goals to the relevant school within 15 days of receiving a request. If a child moves during the summer term, relevant providers must agree which of them will complete the Profile.

    2.10 The Profile must be completed for all children, including those with special educational needs or disabilities. Reasonable adjustments to the assessment process for children with special educational needs and disabilities must be made as appropriate. Providers should consider whether they may need to seek specialist assistance to help with this. Children will have differing levels of skills and abilities across the Profile and it is important that there is a full assessment of all areas of their development, to inform plans for future activities and to identify any additional support needs.
    Information to be provided to the local authority

    2.11 Early years providers must report EYFS Profile results to local authorities, upon request.
    Local authorities are under a duty to return this data to the relevant Government department. Providers must permit the relevant local authority to enter their premises to observe the completion of the EYFS Profile, and permit the relevant local authority to examine and take copies of documents and other articles relating to the Profile and assessments9. Providers must take part in all reasonable moderation activities specified by their local authority and provide the local authority with such information relating to the EYFS Profile and assessment as they may reasonably request.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Quick Links and Advertisements

Important Information Links
Some Useful Quick Links
Advertisements

 

You can also find us on:
Extended observation on a nearly 5 year old Extended observation on a nearly 5 year old Extended observation on a nearly 5 year old

We use cookies to make this site as useful as possible. They are small text files placed in your browser to track usage of our site but they don’t tell us who you are.
By continuing to use this site you are consenting to cookies being placed on your computer. Find out more here: Cookies in Use

Childminding Help and the Childminding Forum are part of Childcare.co.uk