Sibling ratios
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sibling ratios

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Preston, Lancashire
    Posts
    344
    Registered Childminder since
    Sept 07
    Latest Inspection Grade
    Outstanding
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Sibling ratios

    I've asked Ofsted this question and all they keep doing is referring me back to the statutory framework.

    I have a sibling baby starting in July, I already have 3 under 5 on a Tuesday so can I take the baby on or not? I have no other under 1's.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,804
    Registered Childminder since
    Nov 10
    Latest Inspection Grade
    Outstanding
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Yes, it says in the EYFS that you can, see paragraph 3.42 - you need to RA it, be able to demonstrate that everyone's individual needs are being met, and inform all parents. Now, whether an inspector is going to agree with you that 'every child's individual needs are being met' when you have 4 little ones is anyone's guess, that is the risk you take.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,821
    Registered Childminder since
    oct 02
    Latest Inspection Grade
    outstanding
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default

    I would say yes; as long as older sibling is still, and will be, attending your setting.
    Make sure you have risk assessed etc and are happy that you can cope with the 4 children.
    Remember to let parents know you will be having 4 under 5s.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    By the sea
    Posts
    8,951
    Latest Inspection Grade
    Outstanding
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Also make sure you have sufficient floor space for 4, especially as the younger they are the more space they need.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Preston, Lancashire
    Posts
    344
    Registered Childminder since
    Sept 07
    Latest Inspection Grade
    Outstanding
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thank you all, I don't know why but the more I read it the more I was confused!

    It's only going to be 1 day a week and 2 of my others will be 3-4 so I think I would manage fine, I'm moving in 2 weeks so space shouldn't be a problem.

    Thanks again 😊

  6. Likes AliceK, loocyloo liked this post
 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Quick Links and Advertisements

Important Information Links
Some Useful Quick Links
Advertisements

 

You can also find us on:
Sibling ratios Sibling ratios Sibling ratios

We use cookies to make this site as useful as possible. They are small text files placed in your browser to track usage of our site but they don’t tell us who you are.
By continuing to use this site you are consenting to cookies being placed on your computer. Find out more here: Cookies in Use

Childminding Help and the Childminding Forum are part of Childcare.co.uk